This is the first in a four-part series of articles reviewing sports that occurred in 2022. This first installment breaks down the period of Jan. 1 to March 31.

Blaise Pindell
Philomath High senior Blaise Pindell remained unbeaten this season by taking the 170-pound title at Saturday’s Screamin’ Eagle tournament at Santiam Christian. (Photo by Brad Fuqua/Philomath News)

JANUARY

• Jan. 3 — Class 5A Corvallis hit seven 3-pointers in a 46-38 girls basketball win over Philomath, ranked No. 1 in 4A.

• Jan. 5 — Philomath overwhelms Rainier, 62-19, in a nonconference girls basketball game.

• Jan. 5 — In a boys basketball nonconference matchup, the Philomath boys roll over Rainier, 74-14.

• Jan. 7 — The Philomath girls open Oregon West Conference play with a 41-34 hoops win over Cascade.

• Jan. 7 — Junior Chad Russell scored, rebounded and blocked shots in Philomath’s 51-48 boys basketball win over Cascade.

• Jan. 8 — Philomath won the King of the Hill wrestling tournament at Pleasant Hill with David Griffith, Joseph Choi, Blaise Pindell and Blake Niemann winning their weight divisions.

• Jan. 11 — The No. 1-ranked Philomath High School girls basketball team jumped out to a 31-13 lead in the first half and coasted to a 49-31 victory at Sweet Home.

• Jan. 11 — The Philomath High School boys basketball team won its fifth straight game with a 53-30 victory at Sweet Home.

• Jan. 14 — The Warriors built an eight-point lead in the first half and then poured on the heat in the third quarter en route to a 50-29 girls basketball victory at Woodburn.

• Jan. 14 — The Philomath High School boys basketball team cleared an important hurdle in Oregon West Conference play with a road victory over a good Woodburn team.

• Jan. 15 — Junior swimmers Carrson Hirte and Kellen Houchin had victories at the District Sprint Meet on Saturday at Albany Community Pool.

• Jan. 15 — The Philomath High School wrestling program went up against the best in the state at the Oregon Classic and came home with seventh place in the Class 4A competition.

• Jan. 19 — A trip to Stayton for a conference duals meet turned into a single showdown between Philomath and the Eagles. And in a match that came down to the final bout, the Warriors pulled out a 39-35 victory.

• Jan. 19 — The Philomath High School swim teams swept North Marion in a home dual at Clemens Community Pool in a rescheduled meet that served as an opportunity to recognize Warrior seniors.

• Jan. 21 — The Philomath High School girls basketball remained unbeaten in Oregon West Conference play with a 50-25 victory at Sisters. Senior Sage Kramer was lights out in the scoring column with 32 points. 

• Jan. 21 — The Philomath High School boys basketball team not only posted another victory in the Oregon West Conference, but did it in convincing fashion on the road over Sisters, an opponent with a winning record.

• Jan. 21 — In a quadrangular at Sweet Home Community Pool, the Philomath High girls and boys swim teams both had second-place finishes behind the host school.

• Jan. 22 — Philomath’s Blaise Pindell and Blake Niemann won individual titles and the team was fourth at the Santiam Christian Screamin’ Eagle wrestling tournament.

• Jan. 25 — Philomath shot out to a 15-0 lead before Stayton could manage a bucket and the Warriors never allowed the visitors an opportunity to get back in the game in a 55-36 girls basketball final.

• Jan. 25 — Philomath’s boys dominated the fourth quarter en route to a 57-42 basketball victory over Stayton.

• Jan. 26 — The Philomath High School swim team made one final regular-season appearance at Clemens Community Pool with a dual against Newport. Five Warriors won individual events.

• Jan. 26 — Philomath’s wrestling team lost to Cascade, 45-33, and beat Elmira, 42-24, in a duals event at Elmira.

• Jan. 28 — The Philomath High School wrestling team settled for second behind a 6A school at the 15-school Tod Surmon/Mid-Valley Classic with two champions and three runners-up highlighting the individual results.

• Jan. 29 — Philomath finished second in its division at the Dancing With the Stars competition in the home gymnasium.

PHS senior Cole Matthews puts up a shot against Sisters on Tuesday evening. (Photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

FEBRUARY

• Feb. 1 — Philomath defeated Newport, 54-24, and lost to both Sweet Home, 64-18, and Siuslaw, 36-33, in a wrestling duals meet in the home gym.

• Feb. 1 — The Philomath High School girls basketball team strengthened its hold on first place in the Oregon West Conference with a 54-35 victory at Cascade.

• Feb. 1 — In a key Oregon West Conference boys basketball showdown, Cascade rallied in the second half on its home court to take a 42-36 victory over Philomath.

• Feb. 3 — Philomath High’s wrestling team beat Corvallis, 51-12, and Junction City, 39-15, in its final home appearance.

• Feb. 4 — The Philomath boys down Sweet Home, 55-16, in an Oregon West Conference matchup.

• Feb. 4 — Philomath’s girls survived challenges to post a 48-34 basketball win over Sweet Home.

• Feb. 5 — Philomath High School’s two-member girls wrestling team competed in the Special District 2 Tournament at Cottage Grove with sophomore Ellie Morton just missing a trip to state by coming up short in a third-place match.

• Feb. 8 — The Philomath High School boys basketball team had one of its top offensive evenings of the season and improved to 7-1 in the Oregon West Conference with a 71-41 rout over visiting Woodburn.

• Feb. 8 — Philomath High senior Sage Kramer broke the school record for most points in a game with 51 on Tuesday night in a 76-43 victory over visiting Woodburn.

• Feb. 10 — Philomath’s boys survive a somewhat unexpected scare in a 49-43 basketball victory over Newport.

• Feb. 10 — The Warriors girls basketball team posts a 54-16 home win over Newport.

• Feb. 12 — Each time a player scores, cheers can be heard from both benches, the crowd, everywhere — it doesn’t matter which uniform the athlete happens to be wearing. It’s Unified basketball and for the first time ever, Philomath High School hosted a tournament.

• Feb. 12 — Philomath’s comeback attempt falls short in a 57-45 loss to Banks in boys basketball.

• Feb. 12 — The Philomath girls basketball team had a hot hand in the team’s 58-26 victory over Banks.

• Feb. 12 — Kay Yechout is inducted into the Philomath Legends Club during halftime of the girls basketball game.

• Feb. 12 — Philomath finished third behind Sweet Home and Cascade at the Special District 2 Tournament in Florence and qualified eight wrestlers for state — Blake Niemann, Joseph Choi, Ben Hernandez, Blaise Pindell, Chase Ringwald, Caleb Blackburn, River Sandstrom and David Griffith. Niemann and Choi had memorable victories in championship matches.

• Feb. 12 — Kellen Houchin, Carrson Hirte and the 200-yard boys medley relay qualified for state out of the 4A/3A/2A/1A Special District 3 Championships at Albany Community Pool.

• Feb. 15 — Philomath put away Sisters early in a 50-32 boys basketball win on senior night.

• Feb. 15 — The PHS girls basketball team worked on its game in preparation for the postseason in a 52-25 rout over Sisters.

• Feb. 17 — The Oregon West Conference’s top scoring offense and top scoring defense clashed on the court in a key matchup that impacted the chase for the league championship. When the final buzzer sounded, visiting Philomath had defeated Stayton, 68-50.

• Feb. 17 — For the first time in over three years, the Philomath High girls basketball team lost a game in the Oregon West Conference. Stayton’s 43-40 upset snapped the Warriors’ 23-game winning streak in league play.

• Feb. 21 — Philomath High School’s 200-yard medley relay with Carrson Hirte, Micah Matthews, Kellen Houchin and Braedon Littrell placed sixth at the Class 4A/3A/2A/1A Swimming State Championships in Beaverton.

• Feb. 22 — The Philomath High School boys basketball team earned one of the eight automatic berths into the Class 4A playoffs with a 51-32 victory at Newport.

• Feb. 22 — Philomath officially clinched the Oregon West Conference title and earned an automatic berth in the Class 4A playoffs as the No. 1 seed with a 68-38 girls basketball victory at Newport.

• Feb. 25 — In a playoff-tuneup game against Class 5A Ridgeview, senior Sage Kramer became just the second player in school history to score 2,000 career points. In a 61-54 loss to the playoff-bound Ravens, Kramer hit for 33 points and now has 2,004 over her four seasons.

• Feb. 25 — Philomath High’s boys basketball team hits the court against an alumni squad before heading into the state playoffs.

• Feb. 26 — Philomath placed fourth at the Class 4A State Wrestling Championships at Cascade High School. Ben Hernandez, Blake Niemann, Chase Ringwald, David Griffth, Blaise Pindell and Joseph Choi all won medals.

Abigail Brown, right, gives a celebratory hug to teammate Cassidy Lewis. (Photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

MARCH

• March 4 — Philomath advanced to the state girls basketball tournament with a 69-52 first-round victory over Henley.

• March 4 — The Philomath boys shot out to an early lead but had to work hard to eliminate North Marion, 61-50, to move on to the state basketball tournament.

• March 5 — Philomath High School senior Ella Kelley was one of only four dancers statewide to earn a spot on the Dance Drill Coaches Association of Oregon’s 4A-1A all-state team and the Shining Stars as a team took first in a competition at Thurston.

• March 10 — The Philomath High girls basketball team passed its first test at the Class 4A tournament with a 58-30 win over Mazama in a quarterfinal matchup.

• March 10 — The Philomath boys basketball team led by 20 points in the second quarter but Seaside rallied for a 62-61 win in the 4A quarterfinals.

• March 11 — The Philomath High School boys basketball trailed by as many as 16 in the first half but came through in the third and fourth quarters to pull off a 67-60 victory over Baker in an elimination game at the 4A tournament.

• March 11 — Philomath High’s defense didn’t allow much and the Warriors steadily pulled away through the first three quarters to deal Hidden Valley a 44-28 loss in the Class 4A girls state tournament semifinals.

• March 12 — Philomath High’s boys basketball team beat Stayton, 49-33, to place fourth at the Class 4A tournament in Coos Bay.

• March 12 — The Philomath High girls basketball team won the state championship with a 46-35 victory over Corbett on the court at Marshfield High in Coos Bay. The Warriors had been No. 1 all season with a dominant run that most expected to end with a title trophy.

• March 16 — The Philomath High School softball team opened the season with a 6-0 loss at Class 5A Lebanon.

• March 16 — The Philomath High School baseball team opened the season with an 8-2 loss at Gladstone.

• March 17 — The Philomath High School girls tennis team opened the season on its home courts with a 4-3 victory over Class 5A West Albany.

• March 17 — The Philomath High School boys tennis team had a close one in its season opener at Class 5A West Albany but pulled out the victory in a match that came down to two tiebreakers.

• March 18 — In Philomath’s home opener, the quality of competition didn’t get any easier with another top 4A school, Henley, on the schedule. The Hornets were able to pull off a 7-4 win to drop the Warriors to 0-2.

• March 18 — Philomath High’s Shining Stars finished the season on a high note with a fifth-place trophy at the 4A/3A/2A/1A Dance and Drill State Championships at Oregon City.

• March 21 — The Philomath High School baseball team opened the Newport Spring Break Tourney with a 10-4 loss to Class 5A Crescent Valley.

• March 21 — After a frustrating 9-3 loss to open play in the North Medford Spring Break Invitational, the Philomath High softball team came back to post a 9-7 victory over Class 5A Ashland.

• March 22 — The Warriors baseball team wins its final game of the Newport Spring Break Tourney with a 17-2 rout over Astoria.

• March 22 — The Philomath High softball team dropped games of 5-4 to Scappoose and 13-3 to Eagle Point at the North Medford Spring Break Invitational.

• March 23 — The Philomath High School track and field team’s season-opening meet is a little more than a week away and head coach Joe Fulton finds himself in dire need of assistance to handle pole vaulters and high jumpers.

• March 25 — The Philomath High School boys basketball team had two players make the first team on the all-Oregon West Conference squad — Ty May and Cole Beardsley.

• March 25 — Sage Kramer won the Oregon West Conference Player of the Year award and Ben Silva was named Coach of the Year on the all-league team in girls basketball.

• March 28 — The Philomath High School softball team opened Oregon West Conference play on Monday with a 5-2 loss at home against Cascade.

• March 28 — David Griffith and Alek Russell hit back-to-back doubles in the third inning and Philomath got a quality start from pitcher Cameron Ordway in a 7-3 victory over Cascade in the Oregon West Conference opener for both teams.

• March 29 — The boys tennis team rolls over Lebanon, 8-0, in a home dual.

• March 29 — The Philomath High School girls tennis team swept the four singles matches and took three of four in doubles to post a 7-1 victory over Lebanon.

• March 29 — Philomath High pitchers allowed only one hit but lost a 4-2 decision at Sweet Home in an Oregon West Conference softball game.

• March 30 — Cascade senior Lupe Peralta threw a one-hitter to lead his team to a 4-0 shutout over visiting Philomath to even the Oregon West Conference series between the two teams.

• March 30 — The Philomath High School girls tennis team played a makeup match against Blanchet Catholic and came away with a 7-1 victory.

• March 31 — Philomath defeated Cascade, 17-4, in baseball to take the season series.

• March 31 — After a pair of frustrating losses earlier in the week against two of the top teams in the conference, the Philomath High softball team posted a much-needed rout on the road over Woodburn, 15-0.