Several Philomath athletes earn all-conference, all-district recognition

In the unconventional sports seasons that occurred during the 2020-21 academic year, athletic directors and coaches tried to rise to the challenge of making things as normal as possible. Conference champions were crowned and state tournaments or showcases were organized and in most sports, all-conference or all-district teams were selected.

Philomath had success in many of its sports in 2021 with girls tennis representing a highlight as the 4A champions out of the postseason tournament that had been arranged. Various individuals claimed state titles in sports such as track and field and wrestling.

EDITOR’S NOTE: Look for a story next week on Philomath’s all-state selections

Starting with what the Oregon School Activities Association called “Season 2,” the fall sports got things going in March.

Philomath’s girls soccer team had a legitimate shot at a state title but lost a heartbreaker in the state semifinals to North Marion on penalty kicks. The Warriors won the Oregon West championship and finished with an overall record of 9-1-1.

Alivia Pittman
Alivia Pittman shared Player of the Year honors in girls soccer. (File photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

When it came to the all-conference selections, Philomath predictably did pretty well with senior Alivia Pittman sharing Player of the Year honors with Woodburn’s Myranda Marquez. Philomath’s Mat Phelps was named Coach of the Year.

Joining Pittman, forward-midfielder, on the first team were senior Mia Rust, a strong defensive player, and senior Kaili Saathoff, a forward-midfielder. Second-team recognition went to sophomore goalkeeper Hailie Couture and senior forward-midfielders Braedyn McNeely and Atira Fairbanks. Senior Chloe Jurva, sophomore Elizabeth Morales and juniors K Bacho, Reese Grube and Ella Weickum were honorable mention selections.

The boys cross-country squad earned the district title with a strong lineup of runners. The top seven at districts are considered to be on the first team and the Warriors had three with sophomore Brody Bushnell, sophomore Mateo Candanoza and senior Grant Hellesto. Runners that finish eighth through 14th are given second-team status and Philomath had three more earn recognition with senior Levi Knutson, senior Justin Enghauser and sophomore Ben Hernandez.

The boys went on to finish runner-up at the state meet.

Philomath entered the girls cross-country season with a young squad and low participation numbers but pulled off a pretty good season with runner-up at districts and seventh at state. Sophomore Ingrid Hellesto was a first-team runner with her performance in the district meet over at Sweet Home. Junior Kaeleigh Houchin and freshman Alexa Eckhold both made the second team.

In boys soccer, the Warriors had a 3-3-1 season and placed three players on the first team. Senior Nick Stucki and junior Mark Grimmer, both forwards, along with junior defender Dylan Bell earned those honors. Sophomore Mateo Candanoza got a spot on the second team.

Philomath’s volleyball team struggled in the win-loss columns with a 1-5-1 record. Warriors junior hitter Sage Kramer was a second-team selection. Junior Ashlynn Barron earned a spot in the honorable mention list.

The football team, competing in Class 3A, had a 4-2 record overall with a runner-up finish in the Special District 1-South. However, there was no all-league team selected.

Moving to OSAA Season 3 with the spring sports teams competing, Philomath had some exciting moments in track and field. The girls won the district title and the boys settled for runner-up.

Brody Bushnell
Brody Bushnell was a district champion in two individual events and as part of one relay. (File photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

Individually, the Warriors won four individual events and a relay. Sophomore Brody Bushnell took first in the 800-meter run and the 1,500 and he went on to win those same two events at state. Senior Sean Cummings won the 400 and sophomore Micah Matthews was the top finisher in the pole vault. The 4-by-400 relay team of senior Levi Knutson, senior Justin Enghauser, Cummings and Bushnell won both districts and state.

Although there is no an official all-district team released, the winners are calculated here to be first-teamers. Matthews, who finished runner-up in the pole vault, would be a second-teamer in that particular event.

For the girls, Philomath won five individual events. Senior Alivia Pittman broke the tape first in the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles. Senior Mia Rust was the shot put champion, junior Sage Kramer took first in the discus and senior Amey McDaniel beat everybody in the pole vault. Those performances are identified here as on the first team.

On the second team would be Philomath’s runner-up finishes at districts — Kramer in both the javelin and triple jump, and the 4-by-100 relay of Pittman, sophomore Ingrid Hellesto, junior Haviland Eves and senior Melia Morton.

The Warriors baseball team finished with an overall record of 9-8 and won two-thirds of their league games to end up second. Philomath had three first-team selections in junior shortstop Cameron Ordway, sophomore first baseman Ty May and senior center fielder Adam Hernandez. Junior pitcher Skylar Brolin and junior outfielder Alek Russell were on the second team.

Honorable mention picks in baseball included senior third baseman Chase Beardsley sophomore second baseman David Griffith.

Kaili Saathoff
Kaili Saathoff earned the Player of the Year honor in softball. (File photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

The softball team finished third in the Oregon West standings and had an overall record of 8-5 but the Warriors came away with the Player of the Year honor. Senior Kaili Saathoff, who played center field for Philomath, was voted to be the league’s top player.

Joining Saathoff on the first team was junior catcher Reagan Larson. Second-team honorees included senior pitcher Kamden Combs, freshman first baseman Melanie Baldwin and third baseman/shortstop Emily King, who made the second team both as an infielder and as a utility player. The league did not release an honorable mention list.

Then there are the tennis teams and what they were able to accomplish. Freshman Bailey Bell is given a first-team designation here with her district singles title. Seniors Atira Fairbanks and Chloe Jurva would be second-teamers with their runner-up finish. The team advanced to state and tied Marist Catholic for the 4A team title.

Dylan Bell and Nick Stucki
Senior Nick Stucki and junior Dylan Bell were a district-winning doubles team in boys tennis. Freshman Bailey Bell was a district singles champion for the girls. (File photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

In boys tennis, senior Nick Stucki and junior Dylan Bell won the district title in doubles.

The OSAA fourth and final season saw the winter sports teams in action with basketball, wrestling and swimming.

Philomath’s wrestling team had a historic season with three individual state titles. Sophomore Ben Hernandez, junior Blaise Pindell and senior Connar Kohn were tops in 4A in their weight divisions and in the district. A fourth Warrior wrestler, senior Issiah Blackburn, also won a district championship. As such, those fourl are considered here to be first-teamers.

Second-teamers, or those finishing second at districts, included junior Blake Niemann, sophomore Caleb Blackburn and junior Joseph Choi.

Connar Kohn
PHS senior Connar Kohn was a district champion and state champion in wrestling. Ben Hernandez and Blaise Pindell also won districts and state, and Issiah Blackburn was a district champion. (File photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

On the basketball court, Philomath rolled through the Oregon West with a perfect 6-0 record and as such, the top individual honors went to Warriors. Junior Sage Kramer was the conference’s Player of the Year and Ben Silva was named Coach of the Year. The team finished 13-2 overall, reaching the state championship game where the Warriors lost to Hidden Valley.

Joining Kramer on the first team again this season was senior Mia Rust. Senior Kaili Saathoff earned a spot on the second team. Honorable mention recognition went to junior Reagan Larson and sophomore Hailie Couture, which means the team’s regular starting lineup all receive postseason accolades.

In boys basketball, Philomath finished third in the standings with a 4-2 record and the Warriors went 10-5 overall. Two players made the first team for PHS in sophomore Ty May and senior Mike Lundy. Senior Chase Beardsley and sophomore Chad Russell were included as honorable mention picks.

Swimming did not release any district teams but are included here with first and second teams based on results. The foursome of Eli McLennan, Kellen Houchin, Carrson Hirte and Caleb Matthews would be on the second team with their performances in both the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay. The girls did not have any first- or second-place finishes at districts.


OSAA SEASON 2 (FALL SPORTS)

BOYS SOCCER

Player of the Year: Jayden Esparza, Stayton
Coach of the Year: Chris Shields, Stayton

FIRST TEAM

Player PosYrSchool
Carlos GomezGoalkeeperSr.Stayton
Julian LopezFieldSr.Cascade
Nick StuckiFieldSr.Philomath
Mark GrimmerFieldJr.Philomath
Jayden EsparzaFieldJr.Stayton
Damien UribeFieldSr.Stayton
Julian FloresFieldSr.Stayton
Ishmael EsparzaFieldFr.Stayton
Omar RenteriaFieldSr.Stayton
Dylan BellDefenderJr.Philomath
Omar GarciaDefenderSo.Stayton

SECOND TEAM

PlayerPosYrSchool
Dylen WolfGoalkeeperSr.Cascade
Jacob FarrFieldSr.Cascade
Rueben RuizFieldSr.Cascade
Mateo CandanozaFieldSo.Philomath
Ricky HuffmanFieldJr.Sisters
Simon RhettFieldSr.Sisters
Gavin ChristianFieldJr.Sisters
Caleb ChristmanFieldSo.Sweet Home
Chase LopezFieldSr.Sweet Home
Jesus FrancoDefenderSr.Cascade
Erick GomezDefenderSr.Stayton

HONORABLE MENTION

PlayerPosYrSchool
Nathaniel AlvarezGoalkeeperSr.Sisters
Evan TowryGoalkeeperSo.Sweet Home
Cole CuarterosDefenderJr.Cascade
Sean AlvarezDefenderJr.Sisters
Colby FredricksDefenderSr.Stayton

GIRLS SOCCER

Players of the Year: Myranda Marquez, Woodburn, and Alivia Pittman, Philomath
Coach of the Year: Mat Phelps, Philomath

FIRST TEAM

PlayerPosYrSchool
Karlee TylerGoalkeeperJr.Stayton
Hollie LewisFieldJr.Sisters
Natalie RodgersFieldSr.Sweet Home
Ariel TobiassonFieldJr.Cascade
Maddie PaskFieldSr.Stayton
Tori NyquistFieldJr.Stayton
Myranda MarquezFieldJr.Woodburn
Alivia PittmanFieldSr.Philomath
Kaili SaathoffFieldSr.Philomath
Rian HillDefenderJr.Stayton
Mia RustDefenderSr.Philomath

SECOND TEAM

PlayerPosYrSchool
Hailie CoutureGoalkeeperSo.Philomath
Anya ShockleyFieldJr.Sisters
Marley HoldenFieldFr.Sisters
Isabelle SchillerFieldFr.Sisters
Kirsten BurtFieldSr.Stayton
Ashlyn BurtFieldSr.Stayton
Yahaira RodriguezFieldSr.Woodburn
Braedyn McNeelyFieldSr.Philomath
Atira FairbanksFieldSr.Philomath
Sage WylandDefenderSo.Sisters
Kenzie PughDefenderSr.Stayton

HONORABLE MENTION

PlayerPosYrSchool
Josie PattonGoalkeeperSo.Sisters
Madison HarrisFieldJr.Sweet Home
Esther RamseyFieldSr.Sweet Home
Maren WeldFieldSr.Sweet Home
Lucy RoacheFieldSr.Cascade
Elizabeth Valdez VasquezFieldFr.Woodburn
Luz RojasFieldSo.Woodburn
Chloe JurvaFieldSr.Philomath
Elizabeth MoralesFieldSo.Philomath
Analise BackusDefenderSo.Sisters
Crystal WolfDefenderSr.Sweet Home
Kayla PughDefenderSr.Stayton
Alyssa PadillaDefenderSr.Woodburn
Caitlynn SpencerDefenderSo.Woodburn
K BachoDefenderJr.Philomath
Reese GrubeDefenderJr.Philomath
Ella WeickumDefenderJr.Philomath

BOYS CROSS-COUNTRY

FIRST TEAM

AthleteYrSchool
Ethan HosangSr.Sisters
Brody BushnellSo.Philomath
Will ThorsettSr.Sisters
Mateo CandanozaSo.Philomath
James LackeyJr.Newport
Sam MaySr.Sisters
Grant HellestoSr.Philomath

SECOND TEAM

AthleteYrSchool
Sam LaurelJr.Newport
Levi KnutsonSr.Philomath
Angel MarquezSo.Woodburn
Brody RamseyerSo.Stayton
Justin EnghauserSr.Philomath
Jacob SieminskiSo.Sweet Home
Ben HernandezSo.Philomath

GIRLS CROSS-COUNTRY

FIRST TEAM

AthleteYrSchool
Ella ThorsettSo.Sisters
Ingrid HellestoSo.Philomath
Aliya LarsenJr.Newport
Pearl GreggSr.Sisters
Hope BridgeSo.Stayton
Jessy HartSr.Sweet Home
Myranda MarquezJr.Woodburn

SECOND TEAM

AthleteYrSchool
Maddy MitzelJr.Stayton
Kaeleigh HouchinJr.Philomath
Brooklyn LiddellJr.Sisters
Sasha StolaszJr.Sisters
Sarah WolfSo.Stayton
Alexa EckholdFr.Philomath
Ashley FraserSr.Cascade

VOLLEYBALL

Players of the Year: Greta Davis, Sisters, and Bailee Hartsook, Sweet Home
Coach of the Year: Mary Hutchins, Sweet Home

FIRST TEAM

PlayerYrSchool
Greta DavisJr.Sisters
Bailee HartsookSr.Sweet Home
Shelbey NicholSr.Sweet Home
Savannah HutchinsSr.Sweet Home
Ellie RushSr.Sisters
Graci ZanonaSr.Sweet Home
Sophie SilvaSr.Sisters

SECOND TEAM

PlayerYrSchool
Sage KramerJr.Philomath
Carly Rose LedererSr.Stayton
Natalie SitzSr.Sisters
Lucretia BenolkenSo.Cascade
Jamie SewardJr.Sweet Home
Sydney MyhreJr.Sisters

HONORABLE MENTION

PlayerYrSchool
Jadyn DaviscourtFr.Cascade
Teja AbbottSr.Sweet Home
Olivia AtiyehSr.Stayton
Ashlynn BarronJr.Philomath
Maddy MitzelJr.Stayton
Cami OlivaJr.Cascade
Alondra PazFr.Woodburn
Yami RiosSr.Woodburn
Larissa KrivosheinSr.Woodburn
Mary WeitmanJr.Stayton
Annebelle PetersonFr.Cascade
Emily WindomSr.Sweet Home
Lilly PankeySo.Woodburn

FOOTBALL

Note: All-conference teams in football (Class 3A District 1) were not selected.


OSAA SEASON 3 (SPRING SPORTS)

BASEBALL

Player of the Year: Danner Salisbury, Stayton
Pitcher of the Year: Kaden Bruns, Newport
Coach of the Year: Steve Salisbury, Stayton

FIRST TEAM

PlayerPosYrSchool
Russell HollyPitcherJr.Sweet Home
Cody LemingPitcherSo.Stayton
Danner SalisburyInfieldSr.Stayton
Garrett VohsInfieldSr.Sisters
Caleb BoylesInfieldJr. Cascade
Cameron OrdwayInfieldJr.Philomath
Jon FritzOutfieldJr.Newport
Adam HernandezOutfieldSr.Philomath
Chance TobiassonOutfieldSr.Cascade
Ty MayFirst BaseSo.Philomath
Kaden BrunsCatcherJr.Newport
Dawson ArmstrongUtilitySr.Sweet Home

SECOND TEAM

PlayerPosYrSchool
Skylar BrolinPitcherJr.Philomath
Adam HarperInfieldSr.Sisters
Mitchell JohnsonInfieldSr.Newport
Grayson ReederInfieldSr.Newport
Conner HollenbeckInfieldJr.Stayton
Marcus EverettOutfieldSo.Newport
Alek RussellOutfieldJr.Philomath
Patrick SilvaOutfieldSo.Sisters
Tyler QuillanFirst BaseJr.Newport
David KanoffCatcherSr.Cascade
Eli BrownCatcherSo.Stayton
Easton MooreUtilitySo.Sisters

HONORABLE MENTION

PlayerPosYrSchool
Chase BeardsleyInfieldSr.Philomath
David GriffithInfieldSo.Philomath
Nick FrithOutfieldJr.Stayton
Austin LoomisOutfieldJr.Newport
Brody DueyOutfieldSo.Sisters
Kaiden PrienOutfieldSr.Stayton
Will GraceOutfieldSr.Sisters
Dillon TuckerFirst BaseSr.Sisters
Wyatt ConnellyFirst BaseSo.Stayton
Connor LinnUtilitySr.Sisters
Will RamosUtilityJr.Cascade
Jesse BaxleyUtilitySr.Woodburn

SOFTBALL

Player of the Year: Kaili Saathoff, Philomath
Pitcher of the Year: Hattie Imbler-Bremner, Newport
Coach of the Year: Mark Schiewe, Newport

FIRST TEAM

PlayerPosYrSchool
Hattie Imbler-BremnerPitcherSr.Newport
Hannah WallimanPitcherJr.Cascade
Reagan LarsonCatcherJr.Philomath
Alexis BalesInfieldSr.Cascade
Jaimy BangertInfieldJr.Cascade
Abby JeppsenInfieldJr.Cascade
Erika SchonesInfieldSr.Newport
Bailee HartsookInfieldSr.Sweet Home
Kaili SaathoffOutfieldSr.Philomath
Emma HilfikerOutfieldJr.Cascade
Caylen MetcalfOutfieldJr.Cascade
Jade BeaumontOutfieldSr.Stayton
Stevie SinglerUtilityJr.Newport

SECOND TEAM

PlayerPosYrSchool
Kamden CombsPitcherSr.Philomath
Savannah HutchinsPitcherSr.Sweet Home
McKenna GramzowCatcherJr.Cascade
Kalea BlodgettCatcherSr.Newport
Melanie BaldwinInfieldFr.Philomath
Emily KingInfieldSr.Philomath
Crystal CampbellInfieldJr.Cascade
Brooke BurkeInfieldSo.Sweet Home
Carlee MurrayInfieldJr.Newport
Caylen MetcalfOutfieldJr.Cascade
Cooper AlportOutfieldFr.Sisters
Brielle KesslerOutfieldFr.Stayton
Kayley ThompsonOutfieldJr.Woodburn
Emily KingUtilitySr.Philomath

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

Note: An official all-district track and field team was not released. The athletes listed below were based on results from the district meet with event winners on the first team and runners-up on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

AthleteEventsYrSchool
Ashton Williams100, 4×100Sr.Cascade
Tristan Calkins200, long jumpSr.Sweet Home
Sean Cummings400, 4×400Sr.Philomath
Brody Bushnell800, 1500, 4×400So.Philomath
Ethan Hosang3000Sr.Sisters
Ethan Newton110H, 300HSo.Cascade
Jesus Franco4×100Sr.Cascade
Thomas Boyer4×100Jr.Cascade
Lance VanHoose4×100Jr.Cascade
Levi Knutson4×400Sr.Philomath
Justin Enghauser4×400Sr.Philomath
Connor ReidmanShot putSr.Stayton
Noah DanielsDiscusJr.Newport
Mason LopezJavelinSo.Sweet Home
Hayden SharpHigh jumpSr.Sisters
Micah Matthews Pole vaultSo.Philomath
Quinton TravisTriple jumpJr.Newport

SECOND TEAM

AthleteEventsYrSchool
Tristan Calkins#100Sr.Sweet Home
Ashton Williams#200, 4×400Sr.Cascade
Hayden Sharp#400Sr.Sisters
Sam May800Sr.Sisters
Will Thorsett1500, 3000Sr.Sisters
Payton Cunningham100H, 300H, discusSr.Newport
Tomas Veliz4×100Jr.Woodburn
Jonathan Marroquin4×100Sr.Woodburn
Kaleb Robles4×100So.Woodburn
Yahir Romero Garcia4×100So.Woodburn
Lance VanHoose#4×400Jr.Cascade
Thomas Boyer#4×400Jr.Cascade
Ethan Newton#4×400So.Cascade
Cole RecordsShot putSo.Cascade
Connor Reidman#JavelinSr.Stayton
Micah Matthews#High jumpSo.Philomath
Collin FischerPole vaultSr.Sisters
Larell CovingtonLong jumpSr.Newport
Carter AndersonTriple jumpSr.Woodburn

# Also on first team in other event(s)

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

Note: An official all-district track and field team was not released. The athletes listed below were based on results from the district meet with event winners on the first team and runners-up on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

AthleteEventsYrSchool
Emma Gates100, 200, 4×400, high jumpJr.Cascade
Ashley Fraser400, 4×400Sr.Cascade
Madelynn Mitzel800Jr.Stayton
Aliya Larsen1500, 3000Jr.Newport
Alivia Pittman100H, 300HSr.Philomath
Gracie Vohs4×100Fr.Sisters
Ila Reid4×100Fr.Sisters
Lilly Sundstrom4×100Fr.Sisters
Hollie Lewis4×100, long jumpJr.Sisters
Cami Oliva4×400Jr.Cascade
Gabreilla Floyd4×400Jr.Cascade
Mia RustShot putSr.Philomath
Sage KramerDiscusJr.Philomath
Erika SchonesJavelinSr.Newport
Amey McDanielPole vaultSr.Philomath
Shelbey NicholTriple jumpSr.Sweet Home

SECOND TEAM

AthleteEventsYrSchool
Yahaira Rodriguez100, 300HSr.Woodburn
Jessy Hart200, 400Sr.Sweet Home
Charlotte Gardner800Fr.Newport
Pearl Gregg1500, 3000Sr.Sisters
Lucy Roache100HSr.Cascade
Alivia Pittman#4×100Sr.Philomath
Ingrid Hellesto4×100So.Philomath
Haviland Eves4×100Jr.Philomath
Melia Morton4×100Sr.Philomath
Ila Reid#4×400Fr.Sisters
Lilly Sundstrom#4×400Fr.Sisters
Gracie Vohs#4×400Fr.Sisters
Hollie Lewis#4×400Jr.Sisters
Shelbey Nichol#Shot putSr.Sweet Home
Isabelle FisherDiscusSr.Cascade
Sage Kramer#Javelin, triple jumpJr.Philomath
Anya ShockleyHigh jump, long jumpJr.Sisters
Shelby LarsonPole vaultSr.Sisters

# Also on first team in other event(s)

BOYS TENNIS

Note: An official all-district boys tennis team was not released. The athletes listed below were based on results from the district meet with event winners on the first team and runners-up on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

PlayerDivisionYrSchool
Zach MooreSinglesSo.Cascade
Nick StuckiDoublesSr.Philomath
Dylan BellDoublesJr.Philomath

SECOND TEAM

PlayerDivisionYrSchool
Nate WeberSinglesSr.Sisters
Jacob FarrDoublesSr.Cascade
Colton LeeDoublesSr.Cascade

GIRLS TENNIS

Note: An official all-district boys tennis team was not released. The athletes listed below were based on results from the district meet with event winners on the first team and runners-up on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

PlayerDivisionYrSchool
Bailey BellSinglesFr.Philomath
Hannah NelsonDoublesSr.Molalla
Aryssa BeattyDoublesSr.Molalla

SECOND TEAM

PlayerDivisionYrSchool
Susanna AnandSinglesFr.Corbett
Atira FairbanksDoublesSr.Philomath
Chloe JurvaDoublesSr.Philomath

OSAA SEASON 4 (WINTER SPORTS)

BOYS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Carson Molan, Cascade
Coach of the Year: Calvin Molan, Cascade

FIRST TEAM

PlayerYrSchool
Carson MolanSr.Cascade
Hunter CoulterSr.Sweet Home
Jeovanny MarroquinSr.Woodburn
Ty MaySo.Philomath
Jacob AxmakerJr.Stayton
Michael LundySr.Philomath

SECOND TEAM

PlayerYrSchool
Kellen SandeJr.Cascade
Aiden TylerSr.Sweet Home
Nate WeberSr.Sisters
Dominic BallJr.Cascade
Jonathan MarroquinSr.Woodburn
Gabriel WiggintonJr.Stayton

HONORABLE MENTION

PlayerYrSchool
Carson BraxlingJr.Newport
Spencer KarsseboomSo.Woodburn
Tomas VelizJr.Woodburn
Chase BeardsleySr.Philomath
Cole BaxterSr.Sweet Home
Jake BertschSr.Cascade
Garrett CallsenSo.Stayton
Jon FritzJr.Newport
Chad RussellSo.Philomath

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Player of the Year: Sage Kramer, Philomath
Coach of the Year: Ben Silva, Philomath

FIRST TEAM

PlayerYrSchool
Sage KramerJr.Philomath
Ariel TobiassonJr.Cascade
Karlee TylerJr.Stayton
Mia RustSr.Philomath
Brooke BurkeSo.Sweet Home
Kenna ColemanJr.Cascade

SECOND TEAM

PlayerYrSchool
Alyana RamirezFr.Woodburn
Tori NyquistJr.Stayton
Kaili SaathoffSr.Philomath
Natalie FedericoJr.Cascade
Miley MitchellJr.Stayton

HONORABLE MENTION

PlayerYrSchool
Natalie RodgersSr.Sweet Home
Haleigh FroelichSo.Sisters
Reagan LarsonJr.Philomath
Daiana RodriguezSo.Woodburn
Tori SmithSo.Newport
Payden PettersonJr.Sisters
Kaylee TylerJr.Stayton
Hailie CoutureSo.Philomath

BOYS SWIMMING

Note: An official all-district swim team was not released. The swimmers listed below were based on results from the district meet with winners on the first team and runners-up on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

AthleteEventsSchool
Kyler Lajoie200 medley relay, 400 free relayMarist Catholic
Hudson Jarvis200 medley relayMarist Catholic
Jackson Anderson200 medley relay, 200 free relay, 400 free relayMarist Catholic
Ryan Watts200 medley relay, 400 free relayMarist Catholic
Tanner Fixsen200 free, 500 freeStayton
Clifford Hegney200 IM, 100 breastBlanchet Catholic
Parker Dirkx50 freeStayton
Cameron Miller100 fly, 100 backKennedy
Trent McQuaid100 free, 200 free relay, 400 free relayMarist Catholic
Sami Hussein200 free relayMarist Catholic
Nick Elliott200 free relayMarist Catholic

SECOND TEAM

AthleteEventsSchool
Eli McLennan200 medley relay, 200 free relayPhilomath
Kellen Houchin200 medley relay, 200 free relayPhilomath
Carrson Hirte200 medley relay, 200 free relayPhilomath
Caleb Matthews200 medley relay, 200 free relayPhilomath
Trent McQuaid#200 freeMarist Catholic
Jude Toth200 IM, 500 freeNorth Marion
Kyler Lajoie#50 free, 100 backMarist Catholic
Jackson Anderson#100 flyMarist Catholic
Parker Dirkx#100 free, 400 free relayStayton
Hudson Jarvis#100 breastMarist Catholic
Tanner Fixsen#400 free relayStayton
Caleb Brown400 free relayStayton
Mason Luna400 free relayStayton

# Also on first team in other event(s)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Note: An official all-district swim team was not released. The swimmers listed below were based on results from the district meet with winners on the first team and runners-up on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

AthleteEventsSchool
Chloe Tyler200 medley relay, 200 free, 200 free relay, 100 backSweet Home
Malia Hewitt200 medley relay, 200 IM, 100 breastSweet Home
Maren Weld200 medley relaySweet Home
Meagan Baham200 medley relay, 200 free relaySweet Home
Jamie Seward50 free, 200 free relaySweet Home
Raquel Druery100 flySalem Academy
Kayla Greenwood100 freeBlanchet Catholic
Kylie Mannix500 free, 400 free relayStayton
Isabel Sayer200 free relaySweet Home
Ashley Rea400 free relayStayton
Caitlyn Martinak400 free relayStayton
Avery Mannix400 free relayStayton

SECOND TEAM

AthleteEventsSchool
Caitlyn Martinak#200 medley relay, 200 free relayStayton
Avery Mannix#200 medley relayStayton
Liberty Wiseman200 medley relayStayton
Ashley Rea#200 medley relay, 200 free relayStayton
Kylie Mannix#200 free, 200 free relayStayton
Lauren Kennedy200 IM, 100 breastBlanchet Catholic
Kayla Greenwood#50 freeBlanchet Catholic
Abby Salnas100 flyMarist Catholic
Bethany Wagar100 free, 200 free relayStayton
Isabel Sayer#500 free, 400 free relaySweet Home
Jamie Seward#100 back, 400 free relaySweet Home
Taryn Abbott400 free relaySweet Home
Malia Hewitt#400 free relaySweet Home

# Also on first team in other event(s)

WRESTLING

Note: An official all-district wrestling team was not released. Wrestlers listed below were based on results from the district meet with winners on the first team and runners-up on the second team.

FIRST TEAM

AthleteWtYrSchool
Kyle Sieminski106Fr.Sweet Home
Ben Hernandez113So.Philomath
Jake Sieminski120So.Sweet Home
Mauro Michel126Jr.Stayton
Evan Potter132Sr.Junction City
Eli Howard138Jr.Stayton
Brayden Newport145Jr.Sweet Home
Tristan Spencer152Sr.Sweet Home
Emmett Henderson160Jr.Junction City
Blaise Pindell170Jr.Philomath
Ethan Spencer182So.Sweet Home
Issiah Blackburn195Sr.Philomath
Connar Kohn220Sr.Philomath
Bryer Moore285Sr.Junction City

SECOND TEAM

AthleteWtYrSchool
Colton Barklow106Fr.Elmira
Ben Adams113Sr.Stayton
Blake Niemann120Jr.Philomath
Caleb Blackburn126So.Philomath
Hunter Petteson132So.Siuslaw
Trenton Wymore138So.Cascade
Elijah LaCosse145Sr.Siuslaw
Carson Henderson152So.Junction City
Lance VanHoose160Jr.Cascade
Ayden Wolgamott170Sr.Elmira
Connor Hollenbeck182Jr.Stayton
Andrew Snyder195Fr.Cascade
Christian Newlan220Sr.Siuslaw
Joseph Choi285Jr.Philomath
Philomath
overcast clouds
51 ° F
53.7 °
48.1 °
90 %
0mph
90 %
Tue
57 °
Wed
54 °
Thu
43 °
Fri
42 °
Sat
44 °