30.8 F
Philomath
Wednesday, January 26, 2022

Philomath swim teams each place 3rd at Riverdale meet

Competing in Lewis & Clark College’s Zehntbauer Swimming Pavilion on Saturday afternoon, Philomath High junior Emma Holden put together a solid performance with a victory and a runner-up in her individual events at the Riverdale December Invitational.

In high school swimming’s marathon event, the 500-yard freestyle, Holden easily took first place over four other entrants with a time of 5:32.53. Holden’s closest competitor from Catlin Gabel finished 24.43 seconds back.

Holden also placed second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:44.57. Molalla’s Payton Miller touched first in 2:38.19.

Overall, the girls finished third with 36 points behind first-place Molalla’s 56 and second-place Catlin Gabel’s 53. Corbett was a distant fourth (14) and Rainier was fifth (10).

Junior Grace Bennett took second place in the 100 backstroke in 1:41.36. Freshman Kyah Weeber placed third in the 200 individual medley in 2:49.45. In the 100 freestyle, freshman Kateri Pindell placed third in 1:12.84.

In other top-four performances for the PHS girls, junior Allison Neelands had two fourth-place finishes with her times in the 50 freestyle (30.68) and 100 freestyle (1:20.84). Junior Katherine Holden took fourth in the 100 butterfly (1:28.08) and senior Ophelia Katsikis was fourth in the 100 backstroke (1:48.18).

The 400 freestyle relay finished second behind Molalla (5:06.23), the 200 medley relay placed third (2:27.06) and the 200 freestyle relay was fourth (2:44.06). The final results did not list the names of the relay participants.

For the boys, junior Kellen Houchin had a pair of exceptional individual performances at the meet with second in the butterfly and third in the breaststroke. Houchin finished runner-up in the 100 butterfly by touching the wall in 58.90 seconds. Catlin Gabel’s Carson Rotter won the event by a fair margin in 54.33. In the 100 breaststroke, Houchin came in with a time of 1:16.26.

Elsewhere for the boys, junior Carrson Hirte finished third in the 50 freestyle with a time of 25.37 seconds. Catlin Gabel’s Akira Van de Groenendaal blazed to a win in 22.50. Junior Micah Matthews placed fourth in the 200 freestyle in 2:38.30.

In the relays, Philomath’s 200 freestyle and 400 freestyle each took second, and the 200 medley was third. Again, the results did not list individual relay members.

Catlin Gabel won the boys’ portion of the meet with 69 points. Molalla was second at 51 and Philomath third with 27. Corbett finished fourth (9) and Riverdale fifth (5).


Riverdale December Invitational
Saturday, Dec. 11

at Zehntbauer Swimming Pavilion, Lewis & Clark College, Portland
BOYS

Team Scoring
1, Catlin Gabel 69; 2, Molalla 51; 3, Philomath 27; 4, Corbett 9; 5, Riverdale 5.

Winners & PHS Results

200 Medley Relay
1. Catlin Gabel, 1:48.75
3. Philomath, 2:07.41
Note: Relay participants’ names not available.
200 Freestyle
1. Adam Li, Catlin Gabel, 1:57.46
4. Micah Matthews, 2:38.30
200 Individual Medley
1. Trenton Schimidt, Corbett, 2:13.12
50 Freestyle
1. Akira Van de Groenendaal, Catlin Gabel, 22.50
3. Carrson Hirte, Philomath, 25.37
6. Marshall Morrison, Philomath, 31.07
100 Butterfly
1. Carson Rotter, Catlin Gabel, 54.33
2. Kellen Houchin, Philomath, 58.90
7. Braedon Littrell, Philomath, 1:33.04
100 Freestyle
1. Miles Campion, Catlin Gabel, 55.09
5. Henry Katsikis, Philomath, 1:12.43
6. Carrson Hirte, Philomath, 1:24.21
500 Freestyle
1. Aidan Barnett, Molalla, 6:53.37
200 Freestyle Relay
1. Catlin Gabel, 1:32.96
2. Philomath, 1:49.85
Note: Relay participants’ names not available.
100 Backstroke
1. Hodge Dauler, Catlin Gabel, 55.40
5. Braedon Littrell, Philomath, 1:24.94
7. Emmitt Gaskey, Philomath, 1:38.56
100 Breaststroke
1. Akira Van de Groenendaal, Catlin Gabel, 1:03.44
3. Kellen Houchin, Philomath, 1:16.26
4. Henry Katsikis, Philomath, 1:23.13
400 Freestyle Relay
1. Molalla, 4:13.22
2. Philomath, 4:48.21
Note: Relay participants’ names not available.

GIRLS

Team Scoring
1, Molalla 56; 2, Catlin Gabel 53; 3, Philomath 36; 4, Corbett 14; 5, Rainier 10.

Winners & PHS Results

200 Medley Relay
1. Catlin Gabel, 2:00.42
3. Philomath, 2:27.06
4. Philomath B, 2:40.89
Note: Relay participants’ names not available.
200 Freestyle
1. Payton Miller, Molalla, 2:38.19
2. Emma Holden, Philomath, 2:44.57
200 Individual Medley
1. Marie Mason, Molalla 2:19.84
3. Kyah Weeber, Philomath, 2:49.45
5. Ophelia Katsikis, Philomath, 3:12.96
50 Freestyle
1. Adrienne Tam, Catlin Gabel, 26.36
4. Allison Neelands, Philomath, 30.68
6. Abilyn Mahoney, Philomath, 35.15
100 Butterfly
1. Karmen Kendoll, Molalla, 1:07.73
4. Katherine Holden, Philomath, 1:28.08
100 Freestyle
1. Ellie Schmidt, Corbett, 1:03.65
3. Kateri Pindell, Philomath, 1:12.84
4. Allison Neelands, Philomath, 1:20.84
500 Freestyle
1. Emma Holden, Philomath, 5:32.53
200 Freestyle Relay
1. Catlin Gabel, 1:51.37
4. Philomath, 2:44.06
5. Philomath B, 3:10.49
Note: Relay participants’ names not available.
100 Backstroke
1. Marie Mason, Molalla, 1:07.48
2. Grace Bennett, Philomath, 1:41.36
4. Ophelia Katsikis, Philomath, 1:48.18
100 Breaststroke
1. Greta Bogdanski, Catlin Gabel, 1:12.78
5. Kaeleigh Houchin, Philomath, 1:28.89
7. Kyah Weeber, Philomath, 1:37.39
400 Freestyle Relay
1. Molalla, 4:30.06
2. Philomath, 5:06.23
4. Philomath B, 5:32.93
Note: Relay participants’ names not available.
Philomath
fog
30.8 ° F
42.2 °
26.5 °
68 %
1.3mph
75 %
Wed
50 °
Thu
50 °
Fri
52 °
Sat
55 °
Sun
53 °