PHS swim teams wrap up regular season, turn attention to districts

The Philomath High School swim team wrapped up the regular season portion of its schedule Tuesday with a virtual meet against Sweet Home and Blanchet Catholic. A virtual meet that had been scheduled for Friday against Marist Catholic and Junction City was canceled and as such, the team’s seniors were recognized at the Tuesday competition.

Seniors on the roster include Ruth Cropp, Audrey Davis, Melia Morton and Lily Schell for the girls, and Caleb Matthews and Eli McLennan for the boys.

Heading into this week, the Philomath boys had several swimmers among the top six in the district, including a 200-yard medley relay that ranked first. Eli McLennan, Kellen Houchin, Carrson Hirte and Matthews were the only team with a time under 2 minutes with a 1:58.66 out of the June 4 meet. On Tuesday, the same four swimmers improved their top time with a 1:58.16.

The 200 freestyle relay of Hirte, Houchin, McLennan and Matthews has a season-best time of 1:48.16, which ranked second in the district heading into this week. Those four just missed their PR with a 1:48.22 on Tuesday.

The team’s top 400 freestyle relay time this season has been a 4:45.13, which included Micah Matthews, Marshall Morrison, Braedon Littrell and Hirte.

In the boys’ individual events, Hirte ranked high in several events heading into this week with a 25.31 in the 50 freestyle (second), 57.62 in the 100 freestyle (second), 1:04.28 in the 100 backstroke (third), 6:01.44 in the 500 freestyle (third), 1:17.94 in the 100 breaststroke (fourth) and 2:32.72 in the 200 individual medley (fourth). Obviously, Hirte has experimented with individual events but will likely swim in freestyle sprints at districts.

Hirte, a sophomore, did better his time in the 100 free on Tuesday with a 57.19, which would still trail Sweet Home’s Parker Dirkx.

McLennan entered the week with PRs of 2:32.32 in the 200 IM (third), 1:04.57 in the 100 backstroke (fourth) and 26.22 in the 50 free (fifth). McLennan had a PR in the 50 free on Tuesday with a time of 25.71.

Among the others, Houchin, a sophomore, has a season-best 1:17.90 in the 100 breaststroke and ranked third heading into this week. Caleb Matthews ranked fifth in the event but he’ll be moving up after swimming a season-best 1:17.56 on Tuesday. Micah Matthews also had a PR on Tuesday with his fastest time by over 2 seconds at 1:18.22.

Houchin ranked fourth in the 100 butterfly with a 1:13.50 and he had a PR on Tuesday with a 1:12.62.

Audrey Davis
Audrey Davis (Photo by Logan Hannigan-Downs/Philomath News)

For the girls, Morton entered the week ranked the highest in any event at second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:22.38. Morton ranked sixth in the 50 freestyle at 29.35 but on Tuesday, she swam the 200 IM and came in with a time of 2:45.34, which would rank her in the vicinity of sixth place in the district.

Davis entered the week third in the 500 freestyle with a season-best time of 6:24.13, which she swam at the Sweet Home Invitational on May 21. She also ranked fourth in the 200 IM at 2:41.84. On Tuesday, she did the 200 freestyle and finished in 2:23.19.

Sophomore Katherine Holden entered this week ranked sixth in the district in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:38.60.

In the relays, the 200 freestyle ranked third with Allison Neelands, Cropp, Davis and Morton swimming a 2:06.44. In Tuesday’s meet, Davis, Emma Holden, Cropp and Morton just missed the season’s best with a 2:06.50.

Ophelia Katsikis, Davis, Morton and Neelands have a top time in the 200 medley relay at 2:21.81, which ranked fifth in the district heading into the week. The 400 freestyle relay’s best time has been a 5:08.44, fourth-best in the district, with Neelands, Katsikis, Houchin and Holden.

The team now turns its attention to the district meet, scheduled for June 18-19 at Sweet Home.


Three-School Virtual Meet
Wednesday, June 9, at Philomath HS

BOYS
Team Scoring
Not available (Sweet Home, Blanchet Catholic also participated)
PHS Results
200 Medley Relay
Eli McLennan, Kellen Houchin, Carrson Hirte, Caleb Matthews, 1:58.16
200 Freestyle
No PHS entries
200 Individual Medley
No PHS entries
50 Freestyle
Carrson Hirte, 25.62
Eli McLennan, 25.71
Caleb Matthews, 27.59
100 Butterfly
Kellen Houchin, 1:12.62
Micah Matthews, 1:20.53
Braedon Littrell, 1:31.79
100 Freestyle
Carrson Hirte, 57.19
500 Freestyle
No PHS entries
200 Freestyle Relay
Carrson Hirte, Kellen Houchin, Caleb Matthews, Eli McLennan, 1:48.22
100 Backstroke
Eli McLennan, 1:06.03
Braedon Littrell, 1:23.90
100 Breaststroke
Caleb Matthews, 1:17.56
Micah Matthews, 1:18.22
Kellen Houchin, 1:20.31
400 Freestyle Relay
Philomath team listed as disqualified
GIRLS
Team Scoring
Not available (Sweet Home, Blanchet Catholic also participated)
PHS Results
200 Medley Relay
Ophelia Katsikis, Audrey Davis, Melia Morton, Emma Holden, 2:24.34
Phoebe Coen, Emery Boutilier, Grace Bennett, Madison Juhl, 2:53.34
200 Freestyle
Audrey Davis, 2:23.19
Ruth Cropp, 2:53.16
200 Individual Medley
Melia Morton, 2:45.34
Kaeleigh Houchin, 3:15.00
50 Freestyle
Allison Neelands, 31.16
Katherine Holden, 35.06
Grace Bennett, 35.97
Ophelia Katsikis, 36.28
Emery Boutilier, 38.12
Madison Juhl, 38.41
Isabella Monstwillo, 41.09
Phoebe Coen, 42.09
100 Butterfly
Katherine Holden, 1:40.09
100 Freestyle
Allison Neelands, 1:10.50
Ruth Cropp, 1:17.44
Grace Bennett, 1:24.75
Madison Juhl, 1:35.65
Isabella Monstwillo, 1:37.75
500 Freestyle
Audrey Davis, 6:29.00
Emma Holden, 7:34.31
200 Freestyle Relay
Audrey Davis, Emma Holden, Ruth Cropp, Melia Morton, 2:06.50
Kaeleigh Houchin, Katherine Holden, Opehlia Katsikis, Allison Neelands, 2:16.53
100 Backstroke
Ophelia Katsikis, 1:30.44
Phoebe Coen, 1:56.15
100 Breaststroke
Melia Morton, 1:23.78
Kaeleigh Houchin, 1:32.03
Emery Boutilier, 1:35.19
400 Freestyle Relay
Ruth Cropp, Emma Holden, Kaeleigh Houchin, Allison Neelands, 5:12.19
Grace Bennett, Emery Boutilier, Phoebe Coen, Madison Juhl, 6:05.59

Three-School Virtual Meet
Friday, June 4, at Philomath HS

BOYS
Team Scoring
Not available (Sweet Home, Cottage Grove also participated)
PHS Results
200 Medley Relay
Eli McLennan, Kellen Houchin, Carrson Hirte, Caleb Matthews, 1:58.66
200 Freestyle
No PHS entries
200 Individual Medley
No PHS entries
50 Freestyle
Carrson Hirte, 25.53
Micah Matthews, 28.66
Marshall Morrison, 35.66
100 Butterfly
Kellen Houchin, 1:13.50
Braedon Littrell, 1:28.37
100 Freestyle
Carrson Hirte, 57.62
Caleb Matthews, 1:03.47
500 Freestyle
No PHS entries
200 Freestyle Relay
Carrson Hirte, Kellen Houchin, Eli McLennan, Caleb Matthews, 1:48.16
100 Backstroke
Braedon Littrell, 1:27.31
Marshall Morrison, 1:44.56
100 Breaststroke
Kellen Houchin, 1:17.90
Caleb Matthews, 1:18.68
Micah Matthews, 1:20.72
400 Freestyle Relay
Braedon Littrell, Micah Matthews, Marshall Morrison, Caleb Matthews, 4:55.62
GIRLS
Team Scoring
Not available (Sweet Home, Cottage Grove also participated)
PHS Results
200 Medley Relay
Ophelia Katsikis, Kaeleigh Houchin, Audrey Davis, Ruth Cropp, 2:31.18
Phoebe Coen, Emery Boutilier, Katherine Holden, Madison Juhl, 2:53.31
200 Freestyle
Emma Holden, 2:48.53
Ruth Cropp, 2:55.19
200 Individual Medley
Audrey Davis, 2:48.38
Kaeleigh Houchin, 3:17.34
Katherine Holden, 3:48.09
50 Freestyle
Allison Neelands, 32.00
Ophelia Katsikis, 35.66
Madison Juhl, 39.31
Emery Boutilier, 39.41
Phoebe Coen, 41.09
Isabella Monstwillo, 43.25
100 Butterfly
Katherine Holden, 1:38.60
100 Freestyle
Allison Neelands, 1:11.59
Ruth Cropp, 1:17.60
500 Freestyle
Emma Holden, 9:19.53
200 Freestyle Relay
Audrey Davis, Emma Holden, Allison Neelands, Ruth Cropp, 2:11.63
100 Backstroke
Ophelia Katsikis, 1:27.87
Phoebe Coen, 1:53.03
Madison Juhl, 1:55.03
100 Breaststroke
Audrey Davis, 1:28.81
Kaeleigh Houchin, 1:31.72
Emery Boutilier, 1:39.25
400 Freestyle Relay
Allison Neelands, Ophelia Katsikis, Kaeleigh Houchin, Emma Holden, 5:08.44
Emery Boutilier, Madison Juhl, Phoebe Coen, Katherine Holden, 6:07.10
Philomath
clear sky
79.5 ° F
83.6 °
63 °
58 %
1.1mph
1 %
Wed
80 °
Thu
83 °
Fri
86 °
Sat
99 °
Sun
102 °