Philomath track and field athletes compete in dual at Newport

The Philomath High School boys and girls track teams won a combined 20 events on Tuesday during an appearance in Newport. The Warriors and Cubs matched running, jumping and throwing skills in a dual competition.

The girls took 12 of the 17 events and outscored the Cubs as a team, 94.83 to 54.16. Freshman Ellie Morton, sophomore Ingrid Hellesto and junior Sage Kramer had personal-best times in their first-place performances.

Morton ran the 400-meter dash in 1:10.32, Hellesto took the 1,500 in 5:14.48 and Kramer won the javelin with a throw of 108 feet, 5.5 inches.

Seniors Alivia Pittman and Mia Rust were double winners. Pittman took both hurdle races with times of 16.52 in the 100s and 49.48 in the 300s. Rust won the shot with a distance of 34-6.5 and the discus with a throw of 86-7.

Senior Amey McDaniel won the pole vault by 6 inches by clearing 8-6. Freshman Madison Juhl took first in the triple jump with a 29-11. Four athletes tied for first in the high jump at 4-4 with two of those from Philomath — Morton and senior Rachel Billings.

Philomath also won both relays. Pittman, sophomore Allison Neelands, Hellesto and junior Haviland Eves covered the 4-by-100 in 54.94 in a comfortable victory. The 4-by-400 relay of Morton, freshman Alexa Eckhold, junior Jazz Choi and Hellesto won by 2.3 seconds with a time of 4:41.21.

Several others had top-three finishes to contribute to the team score. Senior Melia Morton was runner-up in the 200 (28.88) and long jump (13-11.5). Choi took second place in the 400 (1:11.62) and the triple jump (29-2.75). Other seconds were turned in by Eves in the 100 (14.02), freshman Phoebe Coen in the 800 (2:52.05), senior Sarah McDaniel in the 1,500 (5:40.73), junior Kaeleigh Houchin in the 3,000 (12:16.98), Juhl in the discus (77-6) and freshman Madison Schaffer in the pole vault (8-0).

Third-place finishes included Kramer in the discus (77-1) and triple jump (29-0), Eves in the 200 (29.56), Eckhold in the 1,500 (5:40.81), Schaffer in the 100 hurdles (21.04) and Juhl in the pole vault (7-6).

Ben Hernandez
Ben Hernandez (Photo by Brad Fuqua/Philomath News)

Newport had the upper hand with the team scoring, 88-58, but Philomath had several PRs turned in by its athletes.

Sophomore Micah Matthews had a productive meet with two individual wins that included PRs, a relay win and a third. Matthews won the 110 hurdles in 17.18, a PR despite running by himself. He won the high jump by clearing 5-10, another PR. He finished third in the long jump at 17-4.5.

Sophomores Brody Bushnell, Ben Hernandez and Mateo Candanoza all had PRs and first-place finishes. Bushnell ran his fastest-ever 400 in 52.01. Hernandez won the 800 in 2:06.59. And Candanoza edged a teammate to win the 1,500 in 4:21.46. Senior Grant Hellesto won the 300 hurdles in 46.52.

The Warriors won both relays. The 4-by-100 included senior Lucas Ainsworth, senior Sean Cummings, Bushnell and junior Caleb Jensen and they ran a time of 47.70. The 4-by-400 of senior George House, Matthews, Hernandez and Cummings won by more than 9 seconds with a 3:47.18.

Ainsworth in the 100 (11.85), Cummings in the 400 (52.30) and senior Levi Knutson in the 1,500 (4:21.93) all had second-place finishes and PRs. Other seconds went to senior Justin Enghauser in the 800 (2:06.75) and freshman Aaron Schaffer in the pole vault (8-6).

Third-place showings were turned in by sophomore Isaac Workman in the 100 (12.58) and House in the triple jump (36-3.75).

Philomath will split up for Friday’s competitions with several qualified athletes headed to the Wally Ciochetti Invitational at Cottage Grove and the rest going to the Oregon West JV District Meet at Cascade.


Newport Dual
Tuesday, May 4, at Newport HS

BOYS
Team Scoring
1, Newport 88; 2, Philomath 58.
Winners & PHS Results
100-Meter Dash
1. Larell Covington, Newport, 11.66
2. Lucas Ainsworth, Philomath, 11.84
3. Isaac Workman, Philomath, 12.58
200-Meter Dash
1. Ben Wiese, Newport, 24.07
4. Bryan Thomas, Philomath, 27.75
5. Aidan Bruce, Philomath, 30.27
400-Meter Dash
1. Brody Bushnell, Philomath, 52.01
2. Sean Cummings, Philomath, 52.30
5. Bryan Thomas, Philomath, 1:02.99
800-Meter Run
1. Ben Hernandez, Philomath, 2:06.59
2. Justin Enghauser, Philomath, 2:06.75
1500-Meter Run
1. Mateo Candaoza, Philomath, 4:21.46
2. Levi Knutson, Philomath, 4:21.93
3000-Meter Run
1. James Lackey, Newport, 9:42.48
4. Lukas Dunn, Philomath, 11:47.72
110-Meter Hurdles
1. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 17.18
300-Meter Hurdles
1. Grant Hellesto, Philomath, 46.52
4×100-Meter Relay
1. Philomath (Lucas Ainsworth, Sean Cummings, Brody Bushnell, Caleb Jensen), 47.70
4×400-Meter Relay
1. Philomath (George House, Micah Matthews, Ben Hernandez, Sean Cummings), 3:47.18
Shot Put
1. Noah Daniels, Newport, 36-10.5
4. Isaac Workman, Philomath, 33-7
7. George House, Philomath, 28-7
8. Aidan Bruce, Philomath, 22-11.5
Discus
1. Payton Cunningham, Newport, 132-7
5. Casey McDaniel, Philomath, 62-2
Javelin
1. Landon Cunningham, Newport, 123-1
4. Casey McDaniel, Philomath, 90-3.5
5. Lucas Ainsworth, Philomath, 90-1
6. Aaron Schaffer, Philomath, 87-10.5
7. Maxwell Carter, Philomath, 53-8
High Jump
1. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 5-10
Pole Vault
1. Jiro Gonzales, Newport, 9-0
2. Aaron Schaffer, Philomath, 8-6
Long Jump
1. Larell Covington, Newport, 21-6
3. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 17-4.5
Triple Jump
1. Ethan Osborn, Newport, 38-4.75
3. George House, Philomath, 36-3.75
GIRLS
Team Scoring
1. Philomath 94.83; 2, Newport, 54.16
Winners & PHS Results
100-Meter Dash
1. Hannah Driebergen, Newport, 14.01
2. Haviland Eves, Philomath, 14.02
4. Emery Boutilier, Philomath, 14.77
6. Allison Neelands, Philomath, 15.34
200-Meter Dash
1. Stella Barber, Newport, 28.32
2. Melia Morton, Philomath, 28.88
3. Haviland Eves, Philomath, 29.56
4. Rachel Billings, Philomath, 30.07
6. Allison Neelands, Philomath, 31.84
400-Meter Dash
1. Ellie Morton, Philomath, 1:10.32
2. Jazz Choi, Philomath, 1:11.62
800-Meter Run
1. Charlotte Gardner, Newport, 2:37.80
2. Phoebe Coen, Philomath, 2:52.05
4. Danielle Harris, Philomath, 2:58.98
5. Ally Todd, Philomath, 3:01.12
1500-Meter Run
1. Ingrid Hellesto, Philomath, 5:14.48
2. Sarah McDaniel, Philomath, 5:40.73
3. Alexa Eckhold, Philomath, 5:40.81
4. Audrey Gerding, Philomath,5:46.19
3000-Meter Run
1. Aliya Larsen, Newport, 11:04.56
2. Kaeleigh Houchin, Philomath, 12:16.98
100-Meter Hurdles
1. Alivia Pittman, Philomath, 16.52
3. Madison Schaffer, Philomath, 21.04
4. Sadie Francis, Philomath, 25.22
300-Meter Hurdles
1. Alivia Pittman, Philomath, 49.48
4×100-Meter Relay
1. Philomath (Alivia Pittman, Allison Neelands, Ingrid Hellesto, Haviland Eves), 54.94
4×400-Meter Relay
1. Philomath (Ellie Morton, Alexa Eckhold, Jazz Choi, Ingrid Hellesto), 4:41.21
Shot Put
1. Mia Rust, Philomath, 34-6.5
Discus
1. Mia Rust, Philomath, 86-7
2. Madison Juhl, Philomath, 77-6
3. Sage Kramer, Philomath, 77-1
6. Brooke Moade, Philomath, 56-0
Javelin
1. Sage Kramer, Philomath, 108-5.5
5. Mia Rust, Philomath, 90-8
6. Ally Todd, Philomath, 77-11.5
T-7. Madison Schaffer, Philomath, 68-2
9. Brooke Moade, Philomath, 64-1.5
High Jump
T-1. Ellie Morton, Philomath, 4-4
T-1. Stella Barber, Newport, 4-4
T-1. Rachel Billings, Philomath, 4-4
T-1. Kaylee Leonard, Newport, 4-4
Pole Vault
1. Amey McDaniel, Philomath, 8-6
2. Madison Schaffer, Philomath, 8-0
T-3. Madison Juhl, Philomath, 7-6
6. Emery Boutilier, Philomath, 6-6
T-7. Sadie Francis, Philomath, 6-0
Long Jump
1. Stella Barber, Newport, 15-4
2. Melia Morton, Philomath, 13-11.5
4. Madison Juhl, Philomath, 13-8
T-5. Ellie Morton, Philomath, 13-6
T-5. Sage Kramer, Philomath, 13-6
Triple Jump
1. Madison Juhl, Philomath, 29-11
2. Jazz Choi, Philomath, 29-2.75
3. Sage Kramer, Philomath, 29-0

Did you enjoy this content? The news site has no paywall but we do rely on voluntary memberships. If you’re already a member, thank you. To join our community as a member or to make a one-time contribution, please CLICK HERE.

Philomath
clear sky
75.9 ° F
86.3 °
54.4 °
50 %
3.5mph
1 %
Fri
88 °
Sat
97 °
Sun
106 °
Mon
111 °
Tue
84 °