PHS girls take 1st at Central Coast Invitational

The Philomath High girls track and field team opened the season on a high note by finishing first on Friday at the Central Coast Invitational in Florence.

The Warriors scored good points in the two relay events with a pair of first-place performances. In the 4-by-100 relay, junior Havi Eves, sophomore Ingrid Hellesto, senior Alivia Pittman and senior Melia Morton sprinted the oval in 53.96 seconds, beating North Bend by 0.66 of a second.

The 4-by-400 relay features Pittman, Eves, Hellesto and Morton as well and they won with a time of 4:31.83, easily outdistancing runner-up North Bend by just over 9 seconds.

Individually, Pittman took first place in the 100-meter hurdles easily with a time of 16.87. The event drew only three entrants. The 300 hurdles were canceled with only two originally signed up, one of those being Pittman.

The PHS girls had several others finish in the top three in their events. Senior Mia Rust had runner-up finishes in the shot put (34-3) and the discus (99-0). Freshman Ellie Morton cleared 4-4 to take second in the high jump. Senior Amey McDaniel was second in the pole vault (8-10).

Third-place showings included Hellesto in the 800 (2:32.60) and junior Kaeleigh Houchin in the 1,500 (5:41.57).

Hosted by Siuslaw, the Warriors won the competitive seven-school meet with 116.5 points with Newport second at 94.5, Sutherlin third at 91 and Bandon fourth at 85.5.

The boys won two individual events and a relay in the meet and finished fourth overall as a team. Sophomore Brody Bushnell had an impressive performance in the 1,500-meter run with a time of 4:12.58, coming in nearly 5 seconds ahead of the runner-up. Coach Joe Fulton said Bushnell had “a blistering final 500.”

In the 400, senior Sean Cummings got the victory with a time of 52.99. Cummings broke the tape by 2.66 seconds over the second-place finisher — a considerable margin in the event.

The other win came in the 4-by-400 relay. Senior Justin Enghauser, senior Levi Knutson, Cummings and Bushnell finished in 3:35.31, a time that was over 5 seconds ahead of the runner-up.

Senior George House had a second-place finish in the triple jump with a personal-best 39-5. Sophomore Micah Matthews was second in the 110 hurdles (17.42) and third in the long jump (18-10.25).

Other third-place individuals finishers included sophomore Mateo Candanoza in the 3,000 (9:34.6), Ainsworth in the 100 (11.94) and Enghauser in the 800 (2:10.02).

The 4-by-100 relay placed second in 45.49 with senior Lucas Ainsworth, Cummings, junior Caleb Jensen and sophomore Isaac Workman.

Former Philomath student Eli Bogatin, who is now at North Bend, won the 300 hurdles in 48.17.

The boys finished fourth in the team scoring with North Bend taking first place with 156 points. Siuslaw was second at 129, Newport third at 108 and Philomath fourth at 97.


Central Coast Invitational
Friday, April 23, at Siuslaw HS, Florence

BOYS
Team Scoring
1, North Bend 156; 2, Siuslaw 129; 3, Newport 108; 4, Philomath 97; 5, Bandon 64; 6, Sutherlin 32; 7, Douglas 29.
Winners & PHS Results
100-Meter Dash
1. Larell Covington, Newport, 11.64
3. Lucas Ainsworth, Philomath, 11.94
4. Caleb Jensen, Philomath, 11.95
10. Isaac Workman, Philomath, 12.49
200-Meter Dash
1. Jason Padget, North Bend, 24.13
13. Bryan Thomas, Philomath, 28.08
14. Aidan Bruce, Philomath, 28.54
400-Meter Dash
1. Sean Cummings, Philomath, 52.99
8. Bryan Thomas, Philomath, 1:01.30
800-Meter Run
1. Samuel Ulrich, Siuslaw, 2:03.38
3. Justin Enghauser, Philomath, 2:10.02
4. Grant Hellesto, Philomath, 2:10.32
1500-Meter Run
1. Brody Bushnell, Philomath, 4:12.58
5. Levi Knutson, Philomath, 4:31.78
12. Lukas Dunn, Philomath, 5:16.34
3000-Meter Run
1. Alexander Garcia-Silver, North Bend, 9:17.17
3. Mateo Candanoza, Philomath, 9:34.6
5. Ben Hernandez, Philomath, 9:56.50
110-Meter Hurdles
1. Payton Cunningham, Newport, 16.91
2. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 17.42
300-Meter Hurdles
1. Eli Bogatin, North Bend, 48.17
4×100-Meter Relay
1. North Bend (Drew Phillips, Sam Mickelson, Ethan Ingram, Jason Padget), 45.35
2. Philomath (Lucas Ainsworth, Sean Cummings, Caleb Jensen, Isaac Workman), 45.49
4×400-Meter Relay
1. Philomath (Justin Enghauser, Levi Knutson, Sean Cummings, Brody Bushnell), 3:35.31
Shot Put
1. Roman Fritz, North Bend, 40-10
13. Jared Gerding, Philomath, 28-9
21. Aidan Bruce, Philomath, 16-9
Discus
1. Josiah Jensen, North Bend, 123-3
17. Jared Gerding, Philomath, 56-3
Javelin
1. Roman Fritz, North Bend, 164-0
10. Lucas Ainsworth, Philomath, 115-9
13. Casey McDaniel, Philomath, 83-5
High Jump
1. Larell Covington, Newport, 5-8
Pole Vault
1. Hunter Angove, Bandon, 13-0
6. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 11-0
Long Jump
1. Keith Sorenson, Sutherlin, 19-1.75
3. Micah Matthews, Philomath, 18-10.25
5. Caleb Jensen, Philomath, 18-0.25
Triple Jump
1. Trevor Angove, Bandon, 41-8.5
3. George House, Philomath, 38-4

GIRLS
Team Scoring
1, Philomath 116.5; 2, Newport 94.5; 3, Sutherlin 91; 4, Bandon 85.5; 5, North Bend 85; 6, Siuslaw 68.5; 7, Douglas 41.
Winners & PHS Results
100-Meter Dash
1. Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 12.89
6. Allison Neelands, Philomath, 15.08
10. Sadie Francis, Philomath, 16.43
11. Eevi Rolfe, Philomath, 16.44
200-Meter Dash
1. Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 26.96
5. Haviland Eves, Philomath, 29.39
6. Ellie Morton, Philomath, 30.48
10. Rachel Billings, Philomath, 31.74
400-Meter Dash
1. Analeis Miller, Bandon, 1:07.62
800-Meter Run
1. Holly Hutton, Bandon, 2:23.87
3. Ingrid Hellesto, Philomath, 2:32.60
7. Alexa Eckhold, Philomath, 2:44.58
10. Jazz Choi, Philomath, 2:53.20
1500-Meter Run
1. Aliya Larsen, Newport, 5:14.09
3. Kaeleigh Houchin, Philomath, 5:41.57
5. Phoebe Coen, Philomath, 5:56.18
8. Danielle Harris, Philomath, 6:10.49
3000-Meter Run
1. Rylee Colton, Siuslaw, 11:15.84
7. Audrey Gerding, Philomath, 12:41.39
8. Sarah McDaniel, Philomath, 12:51.65
9. Ally Todd, Philomath, 13:45.76
100-Meter Hurdles
1. Alivia Pittman, Philomath, 16.87
300-Meter Hurdles
No entries
4×100-Meter Relay
1. Philomath (Haviland Eves, Ingrid Hellesto, Alivia Pittman, Melia Morton), 53.96
4×400-Meter Relay
1. Philomath (Alivia Pittman, Haviland Eves, Ingrid Hellesto, Melia Morton), 4:31.83
Shot Put
1. Andrea Osbon, Siuslaw, 35-10
2. Mia Rust, Philomath, 34-3
Discus
1. Andrea Osbon, Siuslaw, 103-7
2. Mia Rust, Philomath, 99-0
12. Brooke Moade, Philomath, 53-1
Javelin
1. Mackenzii Phillips, Douglas, 124-8
5. Mia Rust, Philomath, 85-6
9. Ally Todd, Philomath, 67-9
High Jump
1. Analeis Miller, Bandon, 4-6
2. Ellie Morton, Philomath, 4-4
T-8. Rachel Billings, Philomath, 4-0
Pole Vault
1. Lennon Riddle, North Bend, 9-4
2. Amey McDaniel, Philomath, 8-10
4. Emery Boutilier, Philomath, 7-4
Long Jump
1. Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 16-9.5
4. Madison Juhl, Philomath, 14-0.5
6. Ellie Morton, Philomath, 12-11.5
13. Rachel Billings, Philomath, 11-1
Triple Jump
1. Jadyn Vermillion, Sutherlin, 36-8.5

Did you enjoy this content? The news site has no paywall but we do rely on voluntary memberships. If you’re already a member, thank you. To join our community as a member or to make a one-time contribution, please CLICK HERE.

Philomath
clear sky
63.3 ° F
70.9 °
56.2 °
82 %
0.3mph
1 %
Fri
97 °
Sat
96 °
Sun
94 °
Mon
93 °
Tue
86 °